Fakultät für Mathematik, Informatik und Statistik
print


Navigationspfad


Inhaltsbereich

Disputationen

Der Ort ist wie folgt angegeben: Am = Amalienstr. 17, Fr = Frauenlobstr. 7a, Lu = Ludwigstr. 33, Oe = Oettingenstr. 67, Th = Theresienstr. 39, Hgb = Hauptgebäude

DatumVortragenderOrt/HörsaalThema

05.05.2022
14:30 Uhr

Malte Nalenz

Institut für Statistik

„Characterizing Model Uncertainty in Ensemble Learning - Towards more robust Representations and Learning of Tree Ensemble Methods“

27.04.2022
12:30 Uhr

Sevag Kevork

Institut für
Statistik,
Seminarraum

„Modeling Unobserved Heterogeneity in Social Network Data Analysis“

26.04.2022
11 Uhr s.t.

Mengjie Zhao

Institut für Informatik

„Efficient Transfer Learning with Pretrained Language Models“

25.04.2022
16 Uhr s.t.

Simon Reisser

Mathematisches Institut, Raum B132

„Rumor Spreading: Robustness and Limiting Distributions“

13.04.2022
11 Uhr s.t.

Markus Friedrich

Institut für Informatik

„Synthese und Optimierung von Konstruktionsbäumen aus unstrukturierten räumlichen Daten“

08.04.2022
18 Uhr s.t

Timo Schick

Institut für Informatik

„Few-Shot Learning with Language Models: Learning from Instructions and Contexts“

04.04.2022
15 Uhr s.t.

Jule Ziegler

Institut für Informatik

„Konzepte zur Authentication Assurance und Multi-Faktor-Authentifizierung im föderierten Identitätsmanagement“

 

Matti Krüger

Institut für Informatik

„An Enactive Approach to Perceptual Augmentation in Mobility“

22.03.2022
13 Uhr s.t.

Zhiliang Wu

Institut für Informatik

„Representation Learning for Uncertainty-aware Clinical Decision Support“

02.03.2022
14 Uhr s.t.

Martin Schmitt

Institut für Informatik

„Computational Models of Relations in Text and Knowledge Graphs for Logical Reasoning and Graph-Text Conversion“

01.02.2022
17 Uhr c.t.

Daniyal Kazempour

Institut für Informatik

„Advances in Correlaton Clustering“

21.02.2022
10 Uhr c.t.

Patrick Schwaferts

Institut für Statistik

„Improving Practical Relevance of Bayes Factors“

10.02.2022
9 Uhr s.t.

Dominik Mautz

Institut für Informatik

„Exploratory Cluster Analysis with Jointly Optimized Feature Transformations“

 

Simon Rolke

Mathmatisches Institut

„The average distance in Sierpinski triangle graphs and some remarks on the Linear Tower of Hanoi“

18.01.2022
10 Uhr s.t.

Max Berrendorf

Institut für Informatik

„Machine Learning for Managing Structured and Semi-Structured Data“

07.12.2021
15 Uhr s.t.

Beat Roßmy

Institut für Informatik

„Designing Speculative Artifacts – Using Real-World Patterns to Inform HCI“

07.12.2021
12 Uhr s.t.

Laura Gabler

Mathematisches Institut

„Flexibility in dealing with additive word problems – Theoretical foundation, development, and evaluation of an intervention program“

30.11.2021
16:30 Uhr

 Pascal Stucky

Mathematisches Institut

„Arithmetic of Stark units in global fields“

26.11.2021
16 Uhr s.t.

Markus Nöth

Mathematisches Institut

„On Relativistic Interaction of Electric Charges and External Fields in Quantum Electrodynamics“

23.11.2021
12 Uhr s.t.

Christoph Berninger

Institut für Statisik

„Three Essays on Econometric Modelling of Financial Time Series“

19.11.2021
14 Uhr s.t.

Thomas Beekenkamp

Mathematisches Institut

„Sharp Phase Transitions for Percolation Models“

19.11.2021
13 Uhr s.t.

Thomas Reitsam

Mathematisches Institut

„Asset price bubbles and dynamic super-replication under transaction costs“

18.11.2021
17 Uhr s.t.

Anna Beer

 

„On the Edges of Clustering Creating Synergies with Related Problems“

03.11.2021
15 Uhr s.t.

Karlheinz Friedberger

Institut für Informatik

 „Efficient Software Model Checking with Block-Abstraction Memoization“

29.10.2021
15:30 Uhr

Marc Schneble

Institut für Statistik

„New Approaches in Statistical Modeling“

15.10.2021
11 Uhr s.t.

Christina Schneegaß

Institit für Informatik

„Embedding Mobile Learning into Everyday Life Settings“

13.10.2021
10 Uhr s.t.

Matthias Aßenmacher

Institut für Statistik

„Comparability, Evaluation and Benchmarking of large pre-trained language models“

06.09.2021
11 Uhr s.t.

Matthias Maiterth

Institit für Informatik

 "A Reference Model for Integrated Energy and Power Management of HPC Systems“

03.08.2021
10 Uhr c.t.

Franziskus Wiesnet

Mathematisches Institut

 „The Computational Content of Abstract Algebra and Analysis“

29.07.2021
8 Uhr s.t.

Julian Busch

Institut für Informatik

„Representation Learning on Complex Data“

26.07.2021
16 Uhr s.t.

Zahra Amini Farsani

Institut für Statistik

„Advanced Maximum Entropy Approaches for Medical and Microscopy Imaging“

06.07.2021
16 Uhr s.t.

Thomas Gabor

Institut für Informatik

„Self-Adaptive Fitness in Evolutionary Processes“

30.06.2021
16 Uhr c.t.

Dario Stojanovski

Institut für Informatik

„Modeling Contextual Information in Neural Machine Translation“

28.06.2021
17 Uhr s.t.

Michael Chromik

Institut für Informatik

„Human-centric Explanation Facilities: Explainable AI for the Pragmatic Understanding of Non-expert End Users“

25.06.2021
14 Uhr s.t.

Jakob Karolus

Institut für Informatik

„Proficiency-Aware Systems Designing for User Skill and Expertise“

21.06.2021
10:30 Uhr

Kujtim Avdiu

Institut für Statistik

„Algorithmic optimization and its application in finance“

08.06.2021
18 Uhr s.t.

Felix Günther

Institut für Statistik

„Statistical models for the analysis of response variables with limited data quality due to misclassification and missing information“

12.05.2021
13 Uhr s.t.

Yifen Lu

Institut für Informatik

„Pattern Mining under Different Conditions“

30.04.2021
10 Uhr s.t.

Evgeniy Faerman

Institut für Informatik

„Representation Learning on Relational Data“

28.04.2021
10 Uhr s.t.

Philipp Dufter

Institut für Informatik

„Distributed Representations for Multilingual Language Processing“

13.04.2021
14 Uhr s.t.

Markus Wiedemann

Institut für Informatik

„Modelling Concurrent Data Rendering and Uploading for Graphics Hardware“

04.03.2021
14 Uhr s.t.

Nina Pörner

Institut für Informatik

„Combining Contextualized and Non-Contextualized Embeddings for Domain Adaptation and Beyond“

01.03.2021
11 Uhr s.t.

Michael Kluge

Institut für Informatik

„Combining automated processing and customized analysis for large-scale sequencing data“

19.02.2021
10 Uhr s.t.

Tobias Weber

Institut für Informatik

„Machine-Actionable Assessement of Research Data Products“

04.02.2021
15:30 Uhr

Sebastian Schmoll

Institut für Informatik

„Navigation with uncertain Spatio-temporal Resources“

25.01.2021
10 Uhr s.t.

Lukas Felsberger

Institut für Informatik

„Quantitative Methods for Data Driven Reliability Optimization of Engineered Systems“

18.12.2020
14 Uhr s.t.

Andrei Lavrenov

Mathematisches Institut

„Morava motives of projective quadrics“

07.12.2020
16:30 Uhr

Sebastian Mader

Institut für Informatik

„Promoting Interactivity and Engagement in Tertiary STEM Education using Technology“

09.11.2020
15 Uhr s.t.

Constantin Ammar

Institut für Informatik

„Context-based analysis of mass spectrometry proteomics data“

13.10.2020
13 Uhr s.t.

Pascal Knierim

Institut für Informatik

„Enhancing Interaction in Mixed Reality“

Jetlir Duraj

Mathematisches Institut

„Essay on Random Walks in Cones“

02.10.2020
14:30 Uhr

Simon Klau

Institut für Statistik

„Addressing the challenges of uncertainty in regression models for high dimensional and heterogeneous data from observational studies“

29.09.2020
15 Uhr s.t.

Ceenu George

Institut für Informatik

„Virtual Reality Interfaces for Seamless Interaction with the Physical Reality“

25.09.2020
14 Uhr s.t.

Ruth Schulte

Mathematisches Institut

„On enhanced area laws of the entanglement entropy“

15.09.2020
14 Uhr s.t.

Yunpu Ma

Institut für Informatik

„Learning with Relational Knowledge in the Context of Cognition, Quantum Computing, and Causality“

10.09.2020
10 Uhr s.t.

Rui Zhao

Institut für Informatik

„Deep Reinforcement Learning in Robotics and Dialog Systems“

02.09.2020
15 Uhr s.t.

Henry Port

Institut für Statistik

„Advances in Interest Rate & Risk Modeling“

26.08.2020

Anneliese Froemel

Mathematisches
Institut

„A Semi-realistic Model for Brownian Motion in One Dimension“

05.08.2020
14 Uhr s.t.

Sylvia Rothe

Institut für Informatik

„Konzepte und Guidelines für die Entwicklung von Cinematic Virtual Reality Applikationen“

04.08.2020
16 Uhr s.t.

Giovanni Placini

Mathematisches
Institut

„On the Geometry and Topology of Sasakian Manifolds“

27.07.2020
10 Uhr s.t.

Panagiotis Christodoulou

Mathematisches
Institut

„Local Risk Minimization under Illiquidity and Consistent Specification of Credit Migration Models“„Local Risk Minimization under Illiquidity and Consistent Specification of Credit Migration Models“

27.07.2020
10 Uhr s.t.

Dinh-Thi Nguyen

Mathematisches Institut

„Blow-up Analysis for Focusing Many-Body Quantum Systems“

22.07.2020

14 Uhr s.t.

Gesa Wiegand

Institut für Informatik

„Exploration of Smart Infrastructure for Drivers of Autonomous Vehicles
Design Space, Out-of-View Visualizations and Explanations“

21.07.2020
17 Uhr s.t.

Niels Heller

Institut für Informatik

„Pervasive Learning Analytics for Fostering Learners' Self-regulation“

17.07.2020
12 Uhr s.t.

Sebastian Feger

Institut für Informatik

„Interactive Tools for Reproducible Science“

16.07.2020
17 Uhr s.t.

Tobias König

Mathematisches
Institut

„Symmetry, uniqueness and blow-up in some elliptic variational problems with critical exponent“

06.07.2020
10 Uhr s.t.

Constanze Schadl

Mathematisches Institut

„Individuelle Lernvoraussetzungen für den Erwerb des Bruchzahlkonzepts
Strukturanalysen und Untersuchung der längsschnittlichen Prädiktivität.“

30.06.2020
15 Uhr s.t.

Kilian Matzke

Mathematisches Institut

„On Phase Transitions in Random Systems Spatial Systems“

15.06.2020
10 Uhr s.t.

Yi Huang

Institut für Informatik

„Scalable Statistical Learning for Relation Prediction on Structured Data“

27.05.2020
10 Uhr s.t.

Michael Braun

Institut für Informatik

„Affective Automotive User Interfaces“

11.05.2020
14:00 Uhr

Thomas-Andreas Kosch

Institut für Informatik

„Workload-Aware Systems and Interfaces for Cognitive Augmentation“

24.04.2020
14 Uhr s.t.

Tobias Guggemos

Institut für Informatik

„Efficient Signature Verification and Key Revocation using Identity Based Cryptography“

11.03.2020
14:00 Uhr

Felix Borutta

Institut für Informatik, OE, Raum 123

„Unsupervised Learning on Social Data“

19.02.2020
11 Uhr c.t.

Felix-Benedikt Liebrich

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B349

„Risk, Uncertainty and Optimisation on Infinite Dimensional Ordered Spaces“

13.02.2020
13:30 Uhr

Christian Beck

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B252

„Localization Local Quantum Measurement and Relativity“