Fakultät für Mathematik, Informatik und Statistik
print


Navigationspfad


Inhaltsbereich

Disputationen

Der Ort ist wie folgt angegeben: Am = Amalienstr. 17, Lu = Ludwigstr. 33, Oe = Oettingenstr. 67, Th = Theresienstr. 39, Hgb = Hauptgebäude

DatumVortragenderOrt/HörsaalThema

27.03.2019
12 Uhr s.t.

Katharina Kann

Institut für Informatik, OE, Raum 161,

„Neural Sequence-to-Sequence Models for Low-Resource Morphology“

18.03.2019
10:30 Uhr

Giuseppe Casalicchio

Institut für Statistik, Lu, Raum 144

„On Benchmark Experiments and Visualization Methods for the Evaluation and Interpretation of Machine Learning Models“

01.02.2019
16 Uhr s.t.

Florian Lachner

Institut für Informatik, Raum 357, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„User Experience in Cross-Cultural Contexts“

01.02.2019
10 Uhr s.t.

Sarah Ottinger

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B251

 „Mathematical conjecturing and proving: The structure and effects of process characteristics from an individual and social-discursive perspective“

18.01.2019
16:30 Uhr

Noemi Castelletti

LMU Hgb, A021

„Biological-Based Models of Carcinogenesis in the Lung from Radiation and Smoking“

04.01.2019
14 Uhr s.t.

Phillip Graß

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B006

„Microscopic derivation of Vlasov equations with singular potentials“

20.12.2018
16 Uhr c.t.

Martin Hofer

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum A027

„Elliptic p-units and the equivariant Tamagawa Number Conjecture“

12.12.2018
14 Uhr s.t.

Christoph-Simon Senjak

LMU Hgb, B011

„An Implementation of Deflate in Coq“

23.11.2018
14 Uhr c.t.

Matthias Speidel

Institut für Statistik, Lu, Raum 144

„Imputation for hierarchical datasets and responses in intervals“

31.10.2018
17 Uhr s.t.

Alexander Matthies

Institut für Statistik, Lu, Raum 144

„Modelling Risk in Financial Economics“

24.10.2018
17 Uhr c.t.

Benjamin Moritz

Institut für Statistik, Lu, Raum 144

„Applications of Textual Analysis and Machine Learning in Asset Pricing“

19.10.2018
11 Uhr s.t.

Evi Berchtold

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B349

„Methods for Explaining Biological Systems and High- Throughput Data“

15.10.2018
17 Uhr s.t.

Bernhard Epple

LRZ, Seminarraum 1, Boltzmannstr. 1, 85748 Garching

„Computer based simulation of Optical Wireless Communications for the Development of Optimized Error Protection and Correction Schemes“

11.10.2018
13 Uhr s.t.

Rami Daknama

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B349

„Theoretical Runtime Bounds for Information Spreading and a New Vehicle Routing Algorithm“

04.10.2018
14 Uhr s.t.

Cristóbal Esteban Aizpiri

Institut für Informatik, OE, Raum 115,

„Deep Learning for Precision Medicine“

28.08.2018
16:30 Uhr

Adrian Dietlein

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B349

„Spectral properties of localized continuum random Schrödinger operators“

07.08.2018
10 Uhr s.t.

Mohamed Khamis

Institut für Informatik, Raum 357, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„Designing Gaze-based Interaction for Pervasive Public Displays“

01.08.2018
10 Uhr s.t.

Mariam Hassib

Institut für Informatik, Raum 357, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„Designing Communication Technologies based on Physiological Sensing“

30.07.2018
14 Uhr s.t.

Gilbert Beyer

Institut für Informatik, Raum 257, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„INTERACTIVE ADVERTISING DISPLAYS
Audience Behavior around Interactive Advertising Columns, Life-size Screens and Banner Displays“

27.07.2018
17 Uhr c.t.

Andreas Bender

LMU Hgb, A014

„Flexible Modeling of Time-to-event Data and Exposure-Lag-Response Associations“

27.07.2018
14 Uhr c.t.

Paula Reichert-Schürmer

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B349

„On the mathematical foundations of the statistical analysis in physics“

26.07.2018
14 Uhr s.t.

Malte Kurz

LMU Hgb, M209

„DEPENDENCE MODELING WITH APPLICATIONS IN FINANCIAL ECONOMETRICS“

26.07.2018
10 Uhr s.t.

Yinglin Zhang

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B349

 „Insurance Modeling in Continuous Time“

20.07.2018
15 Uhr s.t.

Christoph Jansen

Institut für Statistik, Lu, Raum 144

„Some Contributions to Decision Making in Complex Information Settings with Imprecise Prohabilities and Incomplete Preferences: Theoretical and Algorithmic Results“

16.07.2018
14 Uhr c.t.

Johannes Nissen-Meyer

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B040

„Pair Creation by Strong Laser Fields“

 

Maximilian Jeblick

Mathematisches Institut

„Derivation of Mean Field Dynamics for Attractive Quantum Systems“

04.07.2018
15 Uhr s.t.

Tobias Seitz

Institut für Informatik, Raum 257, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„Supporting Users in Password Authentication with Persuasive Design“

28.06.2018
14 Uhr s.t.

Hanna Schneider

Institut für Informatik, Raum 357, Frauenlobstr. 7a


„DESIGNING FOR EMPOWERMENT
An Exploration and Critical Reflection“

27.06.2018
13 Uhr s.t.

Renate Häuslschmid

Institut für Informatik, Raum 357, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„Extending Head-Up Displays
Exploring Potential of Large & 3D Automotive Windshield Displays“

26.06.2018
12 Uhr s.t.

Heike Adel

 

„Deep Learning Methods for Knowledge Base Population“

25.06.2048
15 Uhr s.t.

Daniel Buschek

Institut für Informatik, Raum 357, Frauenlobstr. 7a

„BEHAVIOUR-AWARE MOBILE TOUCH INTERFACES“

15.06.2018
13 Uhr s.t.

David Rügamer

LMU Hgb, A014

 „Estimation, Model Choice and Subsequent Inference: Methods for Additive and Functional Regression Models“

15.06.2018
14 Uhr s.t.

Vera Hartenstein

Mathematisches Institut, TH, Raum B251

„On the Maxwell-Lorentz Dynamics of Point Charges“

15.06.2018
10 Uhr s.t.

Paul Fink

LMU, Professor Huber Platz 2, W401 (Lehrturm)

„Contributions to Reasoning on Imprecise Data
Imprecise Classification Trees, Generalized Linear Regression on Microaggregated Data and Imprecise Imputation“